CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TA:351 C86952

Ms. Liz Tompkins
John A. Steer Co.
900 Calcon Hook Road
Sharon Hill, PA 19079

RE: The tariff classification of yarn from Portugal.

Dear Ms. Tomkins:

In your letter dated April 16, 1998 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Textile Yarn Source.

You have submitted a sample of fabric knit from the yarn. You state that the fiber content of the yarn is 70 percent viscose rayon and 30 percent merino wool. It appears to be a singles yarn of staple fibers. You also state that the yarn is not intended for retail sale. We assume that to mean that the yarn is imported on cards, reels, tubes or similar supports which exceed 125 grams in weight, including the support.

The applicable subheading for the yarn will be 5510.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for yarn (other than sewing thread) of artificial staple fibers, not put up for retail sale; other yarn; mixed mainly or solely with wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 13.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division